NEWS How to Get Citizenship in Turkey ? & Turkish Citizenship Requirements

With the new foreign investor programme, the Republic of Turkey grants citizenship to foreigners who make 1 million dollars property investment in Turkey or found/buy a company with 2 million dollars capital,  or deposit 3 million dollars in State investment instruments or state banks operating in Turkey provided that they do not withdraw such amount for three years.

New 05.05.2017 A regulation regarding the Turkish Citizenship Law was added to Article 20, which regulates the conditions for the exceptional acquisition of Turkish citizenship. It was also decided that citizenship rights should be provided for foreigners investing in capital market instruments and other investments.

According to this, a share of real estate investment fund participation of at least 1.5 million dollars or foreign investors who hold a venture capital investment fund share and keep it for three years will be entitled to Turkish citizenship.

Only in four months and you don’t have to declare your wealth.

Time condition for all investments is 3 years. You can be a Turkish Citizen with the condition that you can take back all investments along with legal revenues three years late and your family will also be entitled to lifelong permanent residency in Turkey.

You don’t have to live in Turkey to participate in the programme, you can take back your money along with legal interest or you can sell your property three years later. Your Turkish Citizenship will remain throughout your life and your children will be born as Turkish Citizens. In addition, you don’t have to have to declare alienage from the country you currently have the citizenship (only for countries which allow dual nationality).

 

 

 

 

Turkish Citizenship by real estate investment

 

Consultancy services for Foreigners who will be a Turkish Citizen by making property investment

Either choose the property you will invest in or invest in the property that we will recommend; if you purchase consultancy services from us, we will carry out all the legal procedure in Turkey under government guarantee.

myvillaturkey.com offers optional Property Search service for finding the ideal property. We have experts who will help you throughout the process for completing all the legal procedure from property search to purchasing the property.

First, tell us what kind of property you are seeking and we will make a comprehensive search to determine the best investment opportunities that match your criteria. We will offer you various property options: we will report physical features, legal status, price and profitability ratio. For the property you like, we will contact the sellers and make appointments for the day or days you want. We will accompany you when visiting these properties.

myvillaturkey.com will carry out all the legal procedure (transfer procedure) to ensure that purchase is completed flawlessly. After the seller accepts your offer, we confirm that the property is free of any debts, taxes and environmental charges are paid and real dimensions of the property match the title deed. We will draw up preliminary sales contract to be signed before the Notary Public and ensure that property purchase is registered properly.

We also have services for transition to Turkish Citizenship for the foreigners who currently have property in Turkey. We also offer services to foreigners who have made or will make investment in state debt instruments and who will deposit money in the state banks.

We offer consultancy services in relation to transition to Turkish Citizenship for foreigners who have made or will make commercial investments in Turkey.

Our company offers services as a (candidate) intermediary organization authorized by the Republic of Turkey in relation to this programme. We would like to give more detailed information and offer special opportunities and price advantages to you within the framework of 100% confidentiality. Please contact our Head Office for making an appointment.


Turkish citizenship by investment - Capital Investment

 

In accordance with the “Regulation on Making Amendments in the Regulation on the Implementation of Turkish Citizenship Law” which is effective as of being published on the Official Gazette dated 12 January 2017 and No 29946; it has been decided that Turkish Citizenship can be granted to the persons, whom are determined by Ministry of Economy to have made fixed capital investment in the amount of 2 million US Dollars, upon the suggestion of the Ministry of Interior and with the Cabinet Decision. In accordance with the abovementioned Regulations, citizenship applications of the foreign real persons shall be evaluated within the framework of the following procedures and principles:


A) Application and Evaluation Process

 

1. Foreign real persons who will demand citizenship based on fixed capital investment in the amount of 2 million US Dollars shall submit an application in writing to the Ministry of Economy together with the following documents:

A. Enclosed to the application form signed by the applicant;

 

a. Completely filled in investment information form

b. Photocopy of the identity information pages of the passport

c. Trade registry gazette which shows the partnership structure of the legal entity which has made the fixed capital investment which constitutes the basis of application and the investment amount

d. Special purpose report approved by a Sworn-in Certified Public Accountant which shows the fixed capital amount (The report shall contain information regarding fixed capital investments made after the publication date of the regulations. In applications to be submitted in following years, fixed capital investments made within maximum 3 years before the application date shall be taken into consideration within the scope of the report)

e. Proof that the direct foreign investment in the amount of 2 million US Dollars are transferred to the equity capital of the company and submission of the related foreign deposit account receipt in the same Sworn-in Certified Public Accountant report

 

2. The application shall be submitted to the approval of the Ministry after it is determined by the Ministry of Economy Directorate General of Incentive Implementation and Foreign Investment that the application fulfils the requirements. Applications which do not fulfil the requirements shall be rejected by the Directorate General of Incentive Implementation and Foreign Investment. For application submitted with incomplete information and documents; applications, which fails to complete the incomplete information and documents within 1 month following the written notification to the applicant, shall be rejected without further notice.

 

3. Applications approved by the Ministry shall be sent to the Ministry of Interior to carry out necessary procedures.

B. Descriptions

 

a. In the event that the foreign investor is a shareholder of the company, which makes the investment, at a certain rate; it is required that the amount to be obtained by multiplying the rate which corresponds to the share of the individual in the company that makes the investment with the total investment amount is minimum 2 million US Dollars.

b. In determining the fixed capital amounts, the publication date of the regulations, 12 January 2017 shall be taken into consideration. Fixed capital investments made before that date shall not bestow a right to apply for citizenship.

c. When calculating for the fixed capital expenses for the applications to be submitted in following years, the expenses made in the last maximum 3 years shall be taken into consideration.

d. In the event that additional fixed capital investment is made to a currently present investment, the increase in the amount of fixed capital investment as of the beginning of the additional investment shall be taken into consideration.

e. For the applicants who are determined by the Administration to have applied with false or misleading documents, citizenship procedure shall be suspended and a notice shall be sent to the Ministry of Interior for denaturalization of the individuals who were given citizenship. Further applications to be submitted by persons who have applied with false or misleading documents shall not be taken into consideration even if they fulfil the related criteria.


<