NEWS Buy Property Worth 250.000USD and Get the Turkish Citizenship

With the decision No. 106 published in the Official Gazette, some regulations have been amended so that foreigners can become Turkish citizens.


To qualify for the prescribed amount of fixed capital of the Republic of Turkey citizenship was reduced to $ 2 million 500 thousand dollars. If you own real estate required for the transition to citizenship price of real estate by foreigners in Turkey it was also reduced to 250 thousand dollars to $ 1 million.


Some edits to the Official Gazette No. 106 published in the latest issue of the decision to switch to Turkey with foreign citizenship were changed. By the resolution published in the signature of the President, Article 20 of the Regulation on the Implementation of the Turkish Citizenship Law, which came into force in 2010, was amended by Article 20 which regulates the acquisition of Cumhurbaşkanı Turkish citizenship anc by foreigners.


According to the new regulations, Turkey intended to qualify for citizenship fixed capital amount was reduced to $ 2 million 500 thousand dollars.


In addition, the minimum needed for the transition to the real price of real estate with foreign citizenship in Turkey withdrew 250 thousand US dollars to 1 million dollars. Representatives of the construction sector demanded the reduction of this figure.


In addition, the expression of employment of at least 100 people among the qualification requirements for citizenship has been changed to 50 people. to keep the amount of deposits in banks in Turkey to earn the right to pass on citizenship was reduced to $ 3 million 500 thousand dollars.


NEW REGULATION:


After the amendments made by the President, the new version of the law was as follows:


"(2) The foreigner who satisfies any of the following conditions may acquire Turkish citizenship by the decision of the President under Article (b) of the first paragraph of Article 12 of the Law:


a) determined by the Ministry of Industry and Technology where it has made a fixed capital investment of at least USD 500.000 or equivalent foreign currency or equivalent Turkish Lira;


b) The amount determined by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization purchased by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization on condition that the real estate is not sold for a period of three years at least USD 250.000 or equivalent to Turkish Lira amount.


c) The employment determined by the Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services for which employment is at least 50 persons,


d) at least 500,000 US dollars or its equivalent in foreign currency or Turkish lira equivalent of the amount of deposits they must keep the deposit banks operating in Turkey for three years as determined by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency,


e) The amount determined by the Treasury and the Ministry of Finance purchased by the Government to keep the government debt instruments for a period of three years at least USD 500.000 or equivalent.


f) Turkish Citizenship shall be granted to the persons determined by the Capital Markets Board, on condition that it holds a minimum of USD 500.000 or equivalent of Turkish Lira amount of real estate investment fund participation or venture capital investment fund participation amount for at least three years."

 

If you need more information, you can contact with us directly or phone number is 0090 530 069 58 57. You can call us or ask your questions via Whatsapp or email info@myvillaturkey.com